Basko v. Winthrop Laboratories, Inc.
[…] (2) Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-584 (1958):
"No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within one year from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . .."
(3) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-725 (1958):
"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . .
"(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. . . ."