Bastias v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] I

In October 2019, Ariel Bastias, a lawful permanent resident of the United States, pleaded guilty to and was convicted of an offense under Fla. Stat. § 827.03(2), which is titled "Abuse, aggravated abuse, and neglect of a child." That statute delineates four distinct offenses, listed under subsections (2)(a) through (2)(d). Those offenses range in seriousness from the first-degree felony of "aggravated child abuse," Fla. Stat. § 827.03(2)(a), to the third-degree felony of "willfully or by culpable negligence neglect[ing] a child without causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement," id. § 827.03(2)(d).

It's unclear from the record to which of § 827.03(2) ’s several offenses Bastias pleaded guilty: The information charged him with first-degree felony aggravated child abuse.