Bateman v. Ford Motor Company
[…] In the alternative, they suggest that Ford has been trying to force plaintiffs to surrender and sell out the franchise and agency to Ford at an unrealistic price in order that Ford may place the agency in the hands of another dealer of Ford's own choosing.

In addition to providing a remedy in damages for the dealer, the statute provides a defense for the manufacturer, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1222, and a definition of terms in § 1221(e) as follows:

Section 1222. "An automobile dealer may bring suit for damages and costs * * * sustained * * * by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer * * to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer: Provided, That in any such suit the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith.
* * * * * *
Section 1221(e).