Bates v. Nicholson, 04-7085.
[…] By virtue of 38 U.S.C. § 7252, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims has jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board, but it does not have jurisdiction to review other decisions of the Secretary. Thus, the question is whether the Board had jurisdiction over the appeal.

Section 7104(a) of 38 U.S.C. limits the Board's jurisdiction to "all questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary." Section 511(a) states:

The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.

38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (2000) (emphasis added).1 The ultimate question before us is whether this case arises "under a law that affects the provision of benefits." Id.

I

The Secretary here, in deciding to terminate Bates' certification, acted pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5904(b).