Batista v. Ashcroft, 00-2525
[…] Batista subsequently reentered the United States. The INS apprehended and detained him on October 15, 1998, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and served him with a notice of intent to reinstate the 1997 removal order.2 Batista declined to make a statement contesting the reinstatement. On October 16, 1998, the INS reinstated the 1997 removal order pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5).3

On April 8, 1999, Batista applied for citizenship to the INS District Director in Philadelphia, claiming that he had derived citizenship through his father under 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). The statute provides, inter alia, that a child of alien parents born outside the United States may become a citizen of the United States if "the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents" is naturalized; "[s]uch naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years;" and "[s]uch child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent . . . or thereafter begins to reside