Batiste v. City of Beaumont, No. 1:05-CV-109.
[…] A. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 101.106
The Texas Tort Claims Act requires plaintiffs to choose between suing either a governmental entity or a governmental employee. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.106(a) (Vernon Supp.2004). The provision, applicable to suits brought after September 1, 2003, provides:
The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.
Id. The statute provides for enforcement by way of dismissing governmental employees from suit:
If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.
Id. § 101.106(e).
B. Rule 12(b)(6), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) allows dismissal when the complaining party fails "to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Fed. R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).