Batt v. Scully
[…] The broker/salesperson relationship is regulated in New Jersey. Two statutes are relevant to the issues before the Court.

First, N.J.S.A. 45:15-3 delineates the respective functions of brokers and salespersons. It then provides:
No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this article without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate broker at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
Second, N.J.S.A. 45:15-16 regulates a salesperson\'s commissions. It provides:
"no real estate salesman shall accept a commission or valuable consideration for the performance of any of the acts herein specified, from any person except his employer, who must be a licensed real estate broker."

The parties' dispute centers on the commissions received from the sale of ten parcels of real estate. The sale of the properties was governed by listing agreements between the sellers and the Debtor. The listing agreements were entered into prior to the filing of the Petition.