Batt v. Scully
[…] The Agreements further provided for the means of compensation:

Agent\'s only compensation shall be a portion of the brokerage received from the party for whom services are performed. The division in payment of the brokerage shall take place within ten (10) working days after the brokerage is received.

The Agreements did not provide the Appellees with a lien on the commissions obtained by the broker from the closing.

The broker/salesperson relationship is regulated in New Jersey. Two statutes are relevant to the issues before the Court.

First, N.J.S.A. 45:15-3 delineates the respective functions of brokers and salespersons. It then provides:
No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this article without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate broker at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
Second, N.J.S.A. 45:15-16 regulates a salesperson\'s commissions. It provides:
"no real estate salesman shall accept a commission or valuable consideration for the performance of any of the acts herein specified, from any person except his employer, who must be a licensed real estate broker."