Battle v. Ledford
[…] City of Bedford v. James Leffel & Co. , 558 F.2d 216, 217 (4th Cir. 1977) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Casey v. Merck & Co. , 283 Va. 411, 722 S.E.2d 842, 845 (2012) ("A statute of limitations may not be tolled, or an exception applied, in the absence of a clear statutory enactment to such effect." (internal quotation marks omitted) ).

To invoke equitable estoppel under...

To continue reading

Request your trial
101 cases
  • Johnson v. Balt. Police Dep't
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • 7 d2 Abril d2 2020
    ...for Plaintiffs' § 1983 claims, federal courts generally must apply a state's tolling rules to a § 1983 claim. Battle v. Ledford , 912 F.3d 708, 713 (4th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted). Section 5-203 tolls accrual "[i]f the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of a......
  • Tradeways, Ltd. v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • 24 d3 Junho d3 2020
    ...to abrogate, rather than preserve, § 7(a)'s command that the SBA ensure its loans are financially sound. See Battle v.