Battle v. Ledford
[…] See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229 (enumerating eleven unrelated exceptions suspending tolling limitations periods).4 Battle thus asks us to borrow a tolling provision in the Virginia Tort Claims Act. He does so on the theory that he could have brought suit under that law for the same actions against the same parties.

To bring suit under the VTCA, a person must provide a notice of claim to the state "within one year after the cause of action accrues" as a precursor to litigation. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.7. The claimant must file a complaint in court "within 18 months of the filing of the notice of claim, or within two years after the cause of action accrues." Id . If the claimant is a state prisoner, the VTCA provides that the "time for filing the notice of tort claim shall be tolled during the pendency of the grievance procedure." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.3(7).

The VTCA does not save Battle’s claims for two reasons.