Batts v. Professional Building, Inc.
[…] In addition to their regular duties as janitor and elevator operators, respectively, plaintiffs allege that they regularly accept registered letters, special delivery letters, and parcel post packages addressed to tenants in the building, receipt therefor and deliver same to the tenants. Packages delivered to the building by commercial carrier are also allegedly handled in this same manner. A dispute exists concerning whether or not these services are regularly provided by the plaintiffs to the building tenants.

II COVERAGE UNDER THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT

Under Section 6 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 206, an employer must pay prescribed minimum wages "to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce * * *." Section 3(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(b), defines commerce as "trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States * *" and section 3(j), 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(j), provides that