Baughman v. Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] This appeal followed.
The question presented is whether or not a person not named as an insured in a liability insurance policy nevertheless may bring a direct action against the insurance carrier before a final judgment of liability against the insured.
Maness v. Alabama Farm Bureau Mutual Casualty Ins. Co., 416 So.2d 979 (Ala.1982), contains an analysis of Alabama cases decided under the predecessors to Code of 1975, §§ 27-23-1 and -2. Section 27-23-2 states:
"Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment."
Concerning the effect of the predecessor statutes, this Court quoted with approval from Employers Ins. Co. of Alabama v. Johnston, 238 Ala. 26, 30, 189 So. 58 (1939):