Baughman v. State of California
[…] Melo (1991) 502 U.S. 21, 112 S.Ct. 358, 116 L.Ed.2d 301.) Accordingly, the trial court properly barred the cause of action under section 1983. The allegations of this cause cannot be cured to state a cause of action.

Baughman asserts the officers were not acting in their official capacity because they had no right to serve the warrant. Education Code section 89560 states, in pertinent part, that campus police "shall not exercise their powers or authority except ... in an area within one mile of the exterior boundaries of each campus ... and ... as provided "........................

in Section 830.2 of the Penal Code." (Italics added.) Section 830.2 of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state:

"(d) A member of the California State University Police Departments ... provided that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be the enforcement of the law within the area specified in Section 89560 of the Education Code." (Italics added.)

There are no cases delineating the authority of campus police under these statutes. Education Code section 89560 does not absolutely limit the exercise of the powers or authority of campus police to within one mile of campus.