Baumann v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Kan. City
[…] For the reasons discussed below, Defendants' motion is denied.

I. BACKGROUND

The FRB is a corporation incorporated under laws of the United States. Its head office is in Kansas City, and it maintains three branch offices, including one in Denver, Colorado. The FRB comprises one of twelve regional Federal Reserve Banks which,with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, make up the Federal Reserve System. Under 12 U.S.C. § 248(q)(2), the Board of Governors is empowered to "delegate authority to a Federal reserve bank to authorize personnel to act as law enforcement officers to protect and safeguard the bank's premises, grounds, property, personnel, and operations conducted by or on behalf of the bank." As a general matter, FRLEOs have authority to conduct law enforcement activities subject to certain regulations, including Federal Reserve regulations and policies and procedures issued by the reserve bank.