Baumgold Brothers, Inc. v. Allan M. Fox Company, East
[…] See Baumgold Brothers, Inc. v. Allan M. Fox Co.—East et al., 336 F. Supp. 175 (N.D.Ohio 1972).

3. The Uniform Commercial Code has been enacted in both Ohio and New York. The applicable provisions of the Code to this case are identical in each state, thus no conflict of law problem appears. Dorton v. Collins and Aikman Corp., 453 F.2d 1161, 1163 (6th Cir. 1972).

4. Baumgold and Fox were parties to a contract for the sale of goods. Under R.C. § 1302.09(A)(2), UCC § 2-206(1) (b), "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods. . . ." Fox's purchase order constituted the offer in this transaction. Baumgold indicated its acceptance by two means. It sent a prompt response by mail acknowledging the order and promising performance; in addition it contemporaneously mailed the requested diamonds to Fox.