Baush Mach. Tool Co. v. Aluminum Co. of America
[…] It gives to the appellee the relief asked. The decree must be executed by the appellant, and, if error has been committed in granting it, the appellant is entitled to have it reviewed as it seeks here.

Neither party is a resident of Connecticut, and the suit is not supported under the diversity of citizenship provision of law. U. S. Code title 28, § 112 (28 USCA § 112). But the action at law, in aid of which a bill of discovery was brought, was properly brought in the district of Connecticut where the appellant concededly transacts business. Clayton Act, § 12 (U. S. Code title 15, § 22 15 USCA § 22). Section 12 states that "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought * * * in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business. * * *"

The suit is an action at law for treble damages (Fleitmann v.