Bavand v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] Such unsupported assertions are not sufficient to avoid summary judgment.9 Thus, further discovery on this point would not have shown any genuine issue of material fact.

¶24 Third, Bavand's discovery request to see her original note is not well founded. That is because the legislature has specified that a holder of a promissory note need not produce the original note to prove the right to enforce a deed of trust under these circumstances. Specifically, RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides:

A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof [of the status to enforce the note] as required under this subsection.[10 ]

¶25 This record shows that OneWest has complied with this requirement to provide a satisfactory declaration.