Baxter v. Craney
[…] In other words, the moving party is entitled to a judgment when the nonmoving party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. See Badell, 115 Idaho at 102,

765 P.2d at 127 (citing Celotex v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986)). With this standard in mind, we turn to whether the district court erred in dismissing the Baxters' claims to title by adverse possession or by the doctrine of boundary by agreement.

2. Adverse Possession

Idaho Code section 5-210 defines the elements of adverse possession under an oral claim of right. The statute provides as follows:

For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
1. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.
2. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
Provided, however, that in no case
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
95 cases
  • Gibson v. Ada County
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Idaho
    • February 9, 2006
    ...order granting summary judgment is the same standard that is used by the district court in ruling on the motion.