Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Trust Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of California, Inc., 94-15976
[…] Before: NORRIS, BEEZER, and TROTT, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:

This case arises from an action filed on February 9, 1993, by the Bay Area Laundry and Dry Cleaning Pension Trust Fund against Ferbar Corp. and Stephen J. Barnes ("Ferbar") to collect withdrawal liability under 29 U.S.C. Secs. 1381-1461, the Multi-Employer Pension Plan Amendments Act of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act. The district court granted summary judgment for Ferbar on the ground that the Fund's suit for withdrawal liability was barred by the applicable statute of limitations set forth in 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(f). This statute provides in relevant part:

Sec. 1451. Civil Actions ...

(f) Time limitations. An action under this section may not be brought after the later of--

(1) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or

(2) 3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action;....

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(f).