Bay Breeze Condominium Ass'n v. Norco Windows
[…] Jeld-Wen denied the Association's allegations and raised affirmative defenses, including a defense that the Association's claims were barred by the economic loss doctrine and by the terms of Jeld-Wen's express warranty. Jeld-Wen followed with a motion for summary judgment, which the circuit court granted.2 The circuit court determined that the Association's claims brought in tort were barred under the economic loss doctrine.

¶ 7. The Association appeals.

DISCUSSION
Standard of Review

¶ 8. When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we apply de novo the standards set forth in WIS. STAT. § 802.08 (1999-2000).3 Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis. 2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625 (1991). Pursuant to § 802.08(2), summary judgment must be entered "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Economic Loss Doctrine

[1-3]

¶ 9. The economic loss doctrine is a judicially created doctrine under which a purchaser of a product cannot recover from a manufacturer on a tort theory for damages that are solely economic. Kailin v.