Bay Elec. Supply, Inc. v. Travelers Lloyds Ins., CIV. A. G-98-134.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-48, 106 S.Ct. at 2510. If the evidence is such that a reasonable fact-finder could find in favor of the nonmoving party, summary judgment should not be granted. Id.; see also Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).

The basis for this Court's jurisdiction is diversity of citizenship of the parties. The Court must therefore look to the substantive law of the State of Texas to determine the law applicable to this action. Texas Art. 21.42, titled "Texas Laws Govern Policies," states in relevant part that: "any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby[.]" See American Home Assur. v.