Bay Farms Corp. v. Great Am. Alliance Ins. Co.
[…] (2) “Loss” means structural damage to the building. Contents coverage shall apply only if there is structural damage to the building.

(3) “Sinkhole loss” means actual physical damage to the property covered arising out of or caused by sudden settlement or collapse of the earth supporting such property only when such settlement or collapse results from subterranean voids created by the action of water on a limestone or similar rock formation.

* * * * * *
Fla. Stat. § 627.706 (1981) (emphasis added). In 2005, the Legislature removed the separate definition of “loss” and redefined “sinkhole loss” as “structural damage to the building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity.” 2005 Fla. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 2005–111, § 17 (emphasis added). The Legislature retained the restriction limiting contents coverage to those situations where “there is structural damage to the building caused by sinkhole activity.” Id. (emphasis added).