Bay Farms Corp. v. Great Am. Alliance Ins. Co.
[…] In 2011, the Legislature for the first time adopted a definition of “structural damage” to be applied when interpreting insurance policies providing coverage for sinkhole losses. See 2011 Fla. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 2011–39, § 22 (the “2011 Amendment”).3 Pursuant to the Enabling Act, the 2011 Amendment went into effect

[835 F.Supp.2d 1231]

on May 17, 2011 ( i.e., the date it was signed by the Governor and became law). See 2011 Fla. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 2011–39, § 32.4 As amended, section 627.706 provides:

(2) As used in ss. 627.706–627.7074 and as used in connection with any policy providing coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse or for sinkhole losses, the term:

* * * * * *

(j) “Sinkhole loss” means structural damage to the covered building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity. Contents coverage and additional living expenses apply only if there is structural damage to the covered building caused by sinkhole activity.

* * * * * *