Bay Harbor Farm, LC v. Sumsion, 20120812–CA.
[…] Id.

¶ 11 Closely analogous to the circumstances presented in Hutter, Sumsion filed an attorney's lien, which is expressly authorized by statute, and it is therefore not wrongful. This is true even if it ultimately proves unenforceable, whether because Bay Harbor was not Sumsion's client, because the Bay Harbor property was unconnected to the workers' compensation claim, or on some other basis. But an expedited hearing under the Wrongful Lien Act is not the right vehicle for analyzing the lien's enforceability under the attorney's lien statute. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 38–9–7(4) (LexisNexis 2010) (“A summary proceeding under this section is only to determine whether or not a document is a wrongful lien. The proceeding shall not determine any other property or legal rights of the parties nor restrict other legal remedies of any party.”).

¶ 12 This is not to say that a lien claimant may escape the reach of the Wrongful Lien Act simply by alleging that his or her lien is “expressly authorized by statute.”