Bay Ridge Utility Dist. v. 4M Laundry, 01-85-0735-CV
[…] Because TLC did not become a user of the District's services until it obtained ownership of the laundry on March 22, 1985, it could not complain of rates charged by the District against 4M prior to TLC's acquisition because TLC had no justiciable interest in 4M's rates at the time the rates were set.

4M responded by citing Tex.Prop. Code Ann. sec. 12.014 (Vernon 1984), which provides that an interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, "regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing." So long as the original parties remain in the suit and the rights of the person who was plaintiff at the time of the commencement of the suit remain in issue, the assignment does not affect the justiciability of the cause of action. See Fort Worth & Denver Railway Co. v. Ferguson,...