Bayer Healthcare LLC v. Baxalta Inc.
[…] July 30, 2010). To my knowledge, no court has addressed the question of whether a patentee may rely on amendments to the original published patent application for pre-issuance damages.
Neither the U.S. Code nor the Code of Federal Regulations ("C.F.R.") explicitly defines "published patent application." Section 154(d) states that it applies to patent applications published under 35 U.S.C. § 122(b). Likewise, the C.F.R. defines "[a] published application" as "an application for patent which has been published under 35 U.S.C. 122(b)." 37 C.F.R. § 1.9(c). Section 122(b) merely provides that "each application for a patent shall be published . . . promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under [title 35 of the U.S. Code]." 35 U.S.C. § 122(b). Therefore, it is unclear from the plain language of the statute whether "the published patent application" in § 154(d) is limited to the initial published application or includes later amendments.