Baynes v. State, 2 Div. 330
[…] The appellant did not testify in his own behalf. There being ample evidence in the record to sustain the jury's verdict, a detailed statement of all the facts surrounding the charge against the appellant would serve no useful purpose.

The appellant's first argument in his brief is that Code of Alabama, 1975, Section 13A-6-62, is unconstitutional because it is strictly a sex and gender based statute in violation of the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment of the Constitution of the United States of America.

Section 13A-6-62 provides:

"Rape in the second degree.

"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the second degree if:

"(1) Being 16 years old or older, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female less than 16 and more than 12 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the female.