Bayridge Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Department of Revenue
[…] IRC § 42(g), (i)(1). If the owner or investor qualifies, section 42 provides income tax credits to the owner or investor over a 10-year period, IRC § 42(f)(1), based on the cost of the building and the proportion of the building used by low-income tenants, IRC § 42(a)-(d).

The Internal Revenue Code (Code) places a limit of $1.25 per capita on the aggregate amount for each taxable year that may be claimed as credits by all the taxpayers in a given state. IRC § 42(h)(3)(C). The Code requires that "the State housing credit ceiling for each calendar year shall be allocated to the housing credit agency of" each state. IRC § 42(h)(3)(B). The state agency allocates those credits to owners or investors. IRC § 42(h)(3)(A). In 1990, Oregon had $2,643,750 in tax credits to allocate.