Bazinau v. Mackinac Island Carriage Tours
[…] The panels of this Court issued conflicting opinions regarding this controversy. See Genson v. Bofors-Lakeway, Inc., 122 Mich.App. 470, 332 N.W.2d 507 (1983) (actions for intentional torts not permitted), and Burgess v. Holloway Constr Co., 123 Mich.App. 505, 332 N.W.2d 584 (1983) (intentional torts are outside exclusive remedy provision).

In 1987, our Legislature amended the WDCA to provide an intentional tort exception to the exclusive remedy provision. The amended statute, M.C.L. § 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), provides:

The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Upsher v. Grosse Pointe Public School System
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (6th Circuit)
    • April 4, 2002