Bazzi v. Gacki, Case No. 1:19-cv-01940 (TNM)
[…] But the Court finds that Bazzi—a Belgian citizen with no connections to the United States—lacks due process rights under the Fifth Amendment and the APA. Thus, the Court will grant OFAC summary judgment on all counts.

I.
A.

In the aftermath of the September 11 terrorist attacks, President George W. Bush exercised his authority under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. , by issuing Executive Order 13224. See Exec. Order No. 13224, 66 Fed. Reg. 49079 (Sept. 23, 2001) (" E.O. 13224"). IEEPA authorizes the President to "deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat." 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). If the President declares this national emergency, IEEPA permits him to:

"investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation ... prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States ...."

Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B). This is a capacious and formidable authority.