Bazzi v. Gacki, Case No. 1:19-cv-01940 (TNM)
[…] Under these procedures, once the Treasury Department determines that persons or entities fall within E.O. 13224, it designates them as "Specially Designated Global Terrorists." 31 C.F.R. § 594.201 n.2 to ¶ (a). Following their designation, it adds their names to a "Specially Designated Nationals" List ("SDN List"), published in the Federal Register. Id.

This is not the end of the matter though. A designated person may pursue "administrative reconsideration" or seek rescission of the designation by "assert[ing] that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply[.]" 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. The reconsideration or rescission process allows the designated person to "submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation" or "propose remedial steps ... which the person believes would negate the basis for designation." Id. § 501.807(a). OFAC then reviews this information and provides a "written decision to the blocked person or person seeking the unblocking of a vessel." Id. § 501.807(b), (d).

B.