Bazzi v. Sentinel Ins. Co.
[…] Hartford Accident & Indemnity (After Remand) , 444 Mich. 638, 652 n. 17, 513 N.W.2d 799 (1994). The issue of whether a statute preempts, changes, or amends the common law is one of legislative intent. Wold Architects & Engineers , 474 Mich. at 233, 713 N.W.2d 750. In ascertaining legislative intent, our first step is to look at the words of the statute. Id . Accordingly, unless clearly prohibited by statute, an insurer may continue to avail itself of any common-law defenses, such as fraud in the procurement of the policy. Titan , 491 Mich. at 554-555, 817 N.W.2d 562.

MCL 500.3112 states, in pertinent part, that "[PIP] benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in the case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents." There is no question that PIP benefits are mandated by the statute and that the insurance policy must therefore be read together with the no-fault act; instead, the question is whether the statute prohibits an insurer from availing itself of the defense of fraud.