BBX Capital v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp, No. 19-11172
[…] The regulations also set forth the process by which a covered company can seek and receive approval to make golden parachute payments. A covered company that intends to make a golden parachute payment must file an application with the FDIC and with its primary federal regulator, in this case the FRB. See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(q)(3)(F) ; 12 C.F.R. §§ 303.244, 359.4(a)(1), 359.6. A golden parachute payment is prohibited unless excepted. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(1) ; 12 C.F.R. § 359.2.

To gain regulatory approval to make a golden parachute payment, the applicant must first "demonstrate" and "certify" that it is not aware of any reason to believe the IAP (i) has "committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse," (ii) was "substantially responsible" for the institution's troubled condition, or (iii) has "violated any applicable Federal or State ing law or regulation." 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(4)(i)-(iii) ; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(2).