BBX Capital v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp, No. 19-11172
[…] BBX then filed this action claiming that the agencies’ decisions were arbitrary and capricious and violated due process. The district court dismissed BBX's action against the FRB for lack of standing because FRB had not injured BBX, and the court granted summary judgment in favor of the FDIC. BBX now appeals. After careful review of the record and the briefs, we affirm.

I.
A. Legal Framework

In 1990, Congress added Section 1828(k) to Title 12. That section provides that "the [FDIC] may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment" to institution-affiliated parties ("IAPs"), including "any director, officer, [or] employee" of the insured bank. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1828(k), 1813(u). As relevant here, "golden parachute payment" means the following: