BBX Capital v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp, No. 19-11172
[…] The contents of that certification are not at issue here, but, significantly, only if the applicant demonstrates that the IAP satisfies those requirements will the IAP be eligible to receive a golden parachute payment. 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(4)(i)-(iii).

If that threshold certification requirement is satisfied, then the regulations provide for three categories of permissible payments, only two of which are relevant here: the "regulator's-concurrence exception" and the "change-in-control exception." Id . §§ 359.4(a)(1), (3).1 The regulator's-concurrence exception permits a golden parachute payment if "[t]he appropriate federal ing agency, with the written concurrence of the [FDIC], determines that such a payment or agreement is permissible[.]" Id . § 359.4(a)(1).