Bcc Apartments, Ltd. v. Browning
[…] The district court remanded the case. On appeal, the Eleventh Circuit reviewed the propriety of the order of remand pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) and held that the action was properly removed under § 1443.1 See Sky Lake Gardens No. 3, Inc. v. Robinson, et al., No. 96-1412, slip op. (S.D.Fla. July 24, 1996) (Nesbitt, D.J.). Accordingly, defendant's removal, insofar as it pertains to this Court's subject matter jurisdiction, is proper.

Remaining for the Court is the determination whether defendant's notice of removal was timely under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

[t]he notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within thirty days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.

If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant ... of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may be first ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable....

28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). The removal statute should be strictly construed against removal, in favor of remand. Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100, 61 S.Ct. 868, 85 L.Ed. 1214 (1941).