Bcc Apartments, Ltd. v. Browning
[…] Defendant seeks to remove this action based on 28 U.S.C. § 1443, as the counterclaim alleges that plaintiff, through its eviction action, is using the state court processes to discriminate against defendant on the basis of race, in violation of the Fair Housing Act of 1968, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq.

DISCUSSION

Section 1443 of Title 28, United States Code, provides:

Any of the following civil actions ... commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and the division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;

(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.

28 U.S.C. § 1443 (1994). In Sofarelli v.