Bd. Of Aeronautics v. Sims, 9903
[…] Approving Officer, made a requisition on the State Auditor for the sum of $11,500.00, apportioned, in varying amounts, among designated counties and municipalities throughout the State, which requisition contains this statement: "Funds so allocated will be used in the furtherance and maintenance of high standards of safety and operation for the protection of the public, airmen and aircraft". The respondent, the State Auditor, refused to honor such requisitions, and to issue State warrants therefor, giving as his reason that . The basis of the Auditor's refusal to honor such requisition is Section 6 of Article X of the Constitution, which reads:
"The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever."
Thereupon the relators filed their petition in this Court against the Auditor, seeking, by writ of mandamus, to compel him to honor the requisition aforesaid.