Bd. of Com'rs of Town of Phillipsburg v. Burnett
[…] The issuing authorities constituted by this section are sometimes hereinafter referred to as 'other issuing authority'";

33:1-22, N.J.S.A. 33:1-22, providing that if "the other issuing authority" shall refuse to issue or shall issue a license an aggrieved party may appeal to the commissioner;

33:1-31, N.J.S.A. 33:1-31, providing that any license, whether issued by the commissioner or any other issuing authority, may be suspended or revoked by the commissioner and that the other issuing authority may suspend or revoke a license issued by it, upon the grounds set forth therein;

33:1-38, N.J.S.A. 33:1-38, authorizing the commissioner to order "the other issuing authority" to issue or to revoke a license and "to make all findings, rulings, decisions and orders as may be right and proper and consonant with the spirit of this chapter";

33:1-40, N.J.S.A. 33:1-40, providing "The governing board or body of each municipality may, as regards said municipality, by ordinance, limit the number of licenses to sell alcoholic beverages at retail, but any such limitation adopted by ordinance or resolution prior to July...