Bd. of Comm'rs of the Cnty. of Jasper v. Vincent
[…] City of Kokomo, 919 N.E.2d 1213, 1222 (Ind.Ct.App.2010) (citation omitted). A final determination of the DLGF is contrary to law if it violates any statute, constitutional provision, legal principle, or rule of substantive or procedural law. See John Malone Enter., Inc. v. Schaeffer, 674 N.E.2d 599, 606 (Ind.Ct.App.1996).

ANALYSIS

Indiana Code § 16–22–5–4, the statute at issue in this case, states:

To provide for the cumulative building fund, a tax on all taxable property within the county may be levied annually for not more than twelve (12) years and may not exceed eleven and sixty-seven hundredths cents ($0.1167) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation of property in the county.

Ind.Code § 16–22–5–4 (2010). The Commissioners contend that the plain language of Indiana Code § 16–22–5–4 does not limit the number of times a county hospital board may seek to establish a cumulative building fund and levy. ( See Hr'g Tr. at 9–10; Pet'r Br. at 9.) They maintain that the absence of such a limitation is consistent with the purpose of the current and prior versions of this statutory scheme, which are all intended to fund the recurring events in the life of a county hospital building. ( See Pet'r Reply Br. at 3–5; Pet'r Br. at 4–12.) See alsoInd.Code § 16–22–5–3 (2010) (providing for the creation of a cumulative building fund in order to establish, enlarge, construct, acquire, equip, or remodel county hospital buildings). Thus, the Commissioners claim the DLGF's interpretation that Indiana Code § 16–22–5–4 provides for only one cumulative building fund and levy during the service life of a county hospital is unreasonable. ( See Pet'r Br. at 8, 12.)

The DLGF, however, contends that the specific phrase in the statute, “for not more than twelve (12) years,” means that a county may only establish one cumulative building fund and levy for up to 12 years, not that it may establish a new fund and levy every 12 years.