Bd. of Comm'rs of Cherokee Cnty. v. Jewel
[…] In 2000, Congress gave the Secretary discretionary authority to acquire “any fractional interests in trust or restricted lands,” at fair market value and with the consent of the owner, and to hold those interests in trust for the relevant tribe. Indian Land Consolidation Act Amendments of 2000, Pub.L. No. 106–462, tit. I, § 103, 114 Stat.1999 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 2212(a)). In doing so, the Secretary was instructed to “promote the policies provided for in section 102 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act Amendments of 2000,” 25 U.S.C. § 2212(b)(1), which include “promot[ing] tribal self-sufficiency and self-determination,” Pub.L. No. 106–462, tit. I, § 102(4), 114 Stat.1992.

In 2007, using that mechanism, the Secretary purchased four of the five undivided interests in the Meh–No–Bah allotment.