Bd. of Educ. of Du Page High Sch. Dist. 88 v. Pollastrini
[…] The Districts thereafter filed a timely complaint for administrative review in the circuit court of Du Page County. [374 Ill.Dec. 411]

[995 N.E.2d 550]

On April 6, 2012, the circuit court reversed the Board's order. The petitioners appeal from that order.

¶ 6 ANALYSIS

¶ 7 The Districts argue that 97 of the signatures on the petition did not match the verified voter registration signatures on file at the Du Page County Election Commission. If those 97 signatures are removed, only 159 remain, which is insufficient for the petition to proceed.

¶ 8 Section 7–1(a) of the School Code provides that two-thirds of the registered voters in any territory to be detached must sign the underlying petition. 105 ILCS 5/7–1(a) (West 2010). Each signature contained on the petition “shall match the official signature and address of the registered voters as recorded in the office of the election authority having jurisdiction over the county.” Id. The number of signatures called for by the statute is a jurisdictional requirement for detachment. Board of Education of Community High School District 94 v. Regional Board of School Trustees, 242 Ill.App.3d 229, 237–39, 184 Ill.Dec. 437, 613 N.E.2d 754 (1993).