Bd. of Educ. of Shelby Cnty. v. Memphis City Bd. of Educ.
[…] (Id. 2.)

The School Board seeks to delay the expansion of the School Board until August 2014. To the extent the Shelby County Commission seeks to appoint six members, the School Board argues that the appointments would not fill "vacancies" as provided by Tennessee law. The School Board relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-202, which provides that "[v]acancies shall be declared to exist, on account of death, resignation, or removal from the county." Because the Shelby County Commission would create the positions to be filled and would not fill vacancies created by death, resignation, or removal, the School Board argues that appointing six members would be contrary to Tennessee law.