Bd. of Educ. v. M.N.
[…] The federal regulations implementing the IDEA state that a school district’s obligation to provide a free appropriate public education does not apply to "[c]hildren with disabilities who have graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma." 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(i). Students with disabilities "who have graduated from high school but have not been awarded a regular high school diploma," however, remain eligible to receive a free appropriate public education. Id. at (ii). The regulations define "regular high school diploma" as "the standard high school diploma awarded to the preponderance of students in the State that is fully aligned with State standards, or a higher diploma."