Bd. of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] Francis W. O'Malley and Richard D. Worsek, of Worsek & Vihon, LLP, Chicago, for appellee Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America.

Darren J. Hunter and Nancy M. Riley, of LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene & MacRae, LLP, Chicago, for amici curiae Central Illinois Public Service Company et al.

Michele Odorizzi, Of Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw, LLP, Chicago, for amicus curiae Illinois Telecommunications Association.

OPINION

Justice BURKE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion:

Section 1-130 of the Property Tax Code (Code) defines taxable property as "[t]he land itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements, and other permanent fixtures thereon, * * * and all rights and privileges belonging or pertaining thereto, except where otherwise specified by this Code." 35 ILCS 200/1-130 (West 2004).