Bd. of Trs. of the Leland Stanford Junior Univ. v. Roche Molecular Sys., Inc.
[…] B

In 1980, Congress passed the Bayh–Dole Act to "promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research," "promote collaboration between commercial concerns and nonprofit organizations," and "ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions." 35 U.S.C. § 200. To achieve these aims, the Act allocates rights in federally funded "subject invention[s]" between the Federal Government and federal contractors ("any person, small business firm, or nonprofit organization that is a party to a funding agreement"). §§ 201(e), (c), 202(a). The Act defines "subject invention" as "any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement." § 201(e).

The Bayh–Dole Act provides that contractors may "elect to retain title to any subject invention." § 202(a). To be able to retain title, a contractor must fulfill a number of obligations imposed by the statute.