Bd. of Trs. of Laramie Cnty. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Laramie Cnty.
[…] This controversy satisfies the Brimmer test.

II. The Commissioners do not have the implied authority to dissolve the Fair Board in these circumstances

[¶10] The district court concluded that the Commissioners "possess the implied power to dissolve a board that they were granted the power to create," citing "their express power to create the Board in the first instance" under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-9-101(a)(iii). On appeal, the Fair Board argues the district court’s conclusion is contrary to the plain language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 18-9-101 and 102. Section 18-9-101 states:

(a) Each board of county commissioners may:
(i) Acquire lands and other property for fairgrounds, airports, parks and pleasure grounds;
(ii) Construct, maintain and operate a public auditorium, athletic fields, civic center or other community building, which may be designated as a memorial to the war veterans of the United States of America;
(iii) Appoint a board of trustees to control, maintain and manage the fairgrounds, airports, parks and pleasure grounds and to conduct agricultural, industrial and other fairs and exhibitions;
(iv) Levy taxes, issue bonds or incur indebtedness as then authorized by law for other county purposes. The taxes shall be levied and collected as are other
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • N. Silo Res., LLC v. DeSelms
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • 22 Septiembre 2022
    ...the same legal standard as the district court." Bd. of Trs. of Laramie Cnty. v. Bd. of Cnty.