Beach TV Props., Inc. v. Solomon, Civil Action No.: 15-1823 (RC)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 24-27. They also allege that Mr. Solomon committed malpractice throughout the administrative appeal process for failing to raise procedural errors committed by the FCC. Id. ¶ 125. Plaintiffs seek to hold Haley Bader and Garvey jointly and severally liable for the allegedly deficient application and appeals through theories of respondeat superior, and, in the case of Garvey, successor liability. See id. ¶¶ 126-137.

In 1999, Congress enacted the Community Broadcasters Protection Act ("CBPA"), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 336(f), to preserve LPTV community broadcasting. The CBPA required the FCC to promulgate regulations to establish a class A license for LPTV qualifying stations. See 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(1)(A). It also required the FCC to, "[w]ithin 30 days after November 29, 1999 . . . send a notice to the licensees of all [LPTV] licenses that describes the requirements for class A designation." See 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(1)(B). Then, "[w]ithin 60 days after November 29, 1999,2 licensees intending to seek class A designation shall submit to the Commission a certification of eligibility based on the qualification requirements," and, "[a]bsent a material deficiency, the Commission shall grant certification of eligibility to apply for class A status." Id.

On December 27, 1999, Beach TV signed six Statements of Eligibility and sent them to Mr. Solomon for review and filing with the FCC. Am. Compl. ¶ 22. That same day, ACI also sent a Statement of Eligibility for its WTHC-LD license to Mr. Solomon for review and filing.