Beach v. Regional School Dist. No. 13
[…] Hansen, supra, at 67, 20 A.2d 84; Commercial Union Insurance Co. v. Frank Perrotti & Sons, Inc., 20 Conn.App. 253, 261-62, 566 A.2d 431 (1989).
This is a case of first impression because an interpretation of the phrase "unity of interest" in § 51-241 has not yet been determined by a Connecticut appellate tribunal. The legislative history of P.A. 93-176 demonstrates that the decision of whether parties share a "unity of interest" lies in the trial court's discretion. See 36 H.R.Proc., Pt. 16, 1993 Sess., p. 5562, remarks of Rep. Dale E. Radcliffe and Rep. Alex Knopp.
Section 51-241 provides that " 'unity of interest' means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar." One commentator notes that the "substantial similarity test is not borrowed from any other jurisdiction and is necessarily difficult to define." J. Steigelfest, "The Unity of Interest Rule and Peremptory Challenges in Connecticut," 69 Conn.B.J. 353, 356 (1995).