Beales v. State
[…] A Yes."

Beales was convicted of battery and sentenced to three years in prison. He appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, contending that the trial court erred when it refused to employ the balancing test required by Rule 1-502 before it admitted Lambert's theft conviction into evidence. We granted certiorari, prior to a determination by the intermediate appellate court, to consider the important issue raised in this case.

II

Before the advent of Rule 1-502, the law of impeachment by prior convictions was governed by Maryland Code (1973, 1989 Repl.Vol.) § 10-905(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provided in pertinent part: "Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness ... or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime." This Court's cases, notably our impeachment trilogy, explicate the statute. See Prout v. State, 311 Md. 348, 535 A.2d 445 (1988); Watson v. State, 311 Md. 370, 535 A.2d 455 (1988); and Wicks v. State, 311 Md. 376, 535 A.2d 459 (1988).