Beals v. State, 7 Div. 955
[…] "MR. QUICK: I think I can make this objection at any time.

"THE COURT: All you did was enter a plea of not guilty.

"MR. QUICK: I'm alleging that they can't come forth now and change it.

"(At this time, there was further argument of said motion and objection by the defendant's attorney and the district attorney.)

"THE COURT: Your motion is overruled."

Rule 21(b), Temp.A.R.Cr.P., provides: "In all non-capital cases, the court reporter shall take full stenographic notes of the arguments of counsel if directed to do so by the judge." This rule supercedes that part of Alabama Code 1975, § 12-17-275, which provides that "[t]he official court reporter ... shall take full stenographic notes of the oral testimony and proceedings, except argument of counsel, ..." Here, there is no allegation that defense counsel made a contemporaneous request that the trial judge direct the court reporter to record his argument.

The record contains no transcript of the hearing on the motion to correct the record.