Beals v. State, 7 Div. 955
[…] We find that the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in this matter.
With regard to the alleged improper amendment of the U.T.T.C., the record reflects the following:
"THE COURT: Your motion is overruled."
Rule 21(b), Temp.A.R.Cr.P., provides: "In all non-capital cases, the court reporter shall take full stenographic notes of the arguments of counsel if directed to do so by the judge." This rule supercedes that part of Alabama Code 1975, § 12-17-275, which provides that "[t]he official court reporter ... shall take full stenographic notes of the oral testimony and proceedings, except argument of counsel, ..." Here, there is no allegation that defense counsel made a contemporaneous request that the trial judge direct the court reporter to record his argument.
The record contains no transcript of the hearing on the motion to correct the record.