Bean v. U.S., CIV. A. 1:99-CV-724.
[…] Petitioner was initially placed on supervised release but this restriction was terminated by an order signed by this Court on August 30, 1999.

Due to this Mexican conviction (and despite the termination of supervised release), Mr. Bean could not own or possess a firearm. Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) prohibits any person "who has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" from shipping, transporting, or possessing any firearms or ammunition. However, 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) permits any person to apply to the Secretary of Treasury for relief from the disabilities imposed under § 922(g)(1). The Secretary of Treasury is authorized to restore firearm privileges to the applicant "if it is established to [the Secretary's] satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." 18 U.S.C. § 925(c). The Secretary of the Treasury has delegated his authority to grant relief to the Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms ("BATF" or "ATF"). See 27 C.F.R. § 178.144.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) also states that "any person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United States district court ... for a judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice...." 18 U.S.C. § 925(c).