Beard v. Lee Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Huebner, 110 Wis.2d at 640, 329 N.W.2d 890. The injured party must also be within the protected class of people, i.e., the minor, other employees or frequenters. McGarrity v. Welch Plumbing, Co., 104 Wis.2d 414, 427, 312 N.W.2d 37 (1981); see also Wis. Stat. § 103.65.

¶12 In order for there to be a violation of the child labor laws, there must be an employer/employee relationship. Beard argues that under the street trades definition in Wis. Stat. § 103.21(1), The Tribune had an employer/employee relationship with Anthony. Section 103.21(1), provides:

Every minor selling or distributing newspapers or magazines on the streets or other public place, or from house to house, is in an "employment" and an "employe," and each independent news agency or (in the absence of all such agencies) each selling agency of a publisher or (in the absence of all such agencies) each publisher, whose newspapers or magazines [the minor] sells or distributes, is an "employer" of the minor.