Bearden v. United States
[…] Thus, it is contended, he is charged in the first count flatly and solely with "transporting", and the evidence does not show that he transported anyone.

The first count was couched in the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1201.2 The third incorporated the language of both 18 U.S.C. § 23123 and 18 U.S.C. § 2.4 As the Reviser's Note to the latter section indicates, "* * * Section 2(b) is added to permit the deletion from many sections throughout the revision of such phrases as `causes or procures' * * *." Similarly, the Reviser's Note to 18 U.S.C. § 1201 states that "* * * Reference to persons aiding, abetting, or causing was omitted as unnecessary because such persons are made principals by section 22 sic of this title.", and the Note to 18 U.S.C. § 2312 stated that "* * * Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of `principal' in section 2 of this title." It is thus apparent that the allegations in the third count, that appellant caused to be transported, was wholly superfluous, and that the difference in the language used in the first and third counts was immaterial.