Beasley v. Dep't of Labor (Champlain Coll., Inc.
[…] Claimant appealed the administrative judge's decision to the Employment Security Board. After hearing and review, the Board issued a decision upholding the denial because it found the administrative judge's conclusions "factually supported and legally correct." Claimant appeals the Board's decision.

¶ 5. In order to be eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits in Vermont, an individual must meet certain conditions set forth in 21 V.S.A. § 1343(a).1 However, an individual who satisfies § 1343(a)'s requirements may still be precluded from receiving unemployment compensation benefits. Under § 1343(c)(1), if an individual performs services "in an instructional . . . capacity for an educational institution," benefits are unavailable "during the period between two successive academic years or terms . . . if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms."