Beasley v. State, 8 Div. 491
[…] The trial judge, however, questioned the warrant magistrate and ascertained that he was a full-time magistrate on September 1, 1976, and had continued in such capacity as a merit system employee in the district court. Appellant maintains that, while the provisions of § 12-17-251(c)(1) were thus met, the 1980 amended act continues to be an invalid local law and, therefore, the warrant magistrate lacked legal authority to issue the search warrant here. We disagree.

The 1980 amendment to § 12-17-251(c)(1) reads:

"(c) The powers of a magistrate shall be limited to:

"(1) Issuance of arrest warrants and, where such magistrate is licensed to practice law in Alabama or was serving as a full-time magistrate or warrant clerk on September 1, 1976, and who continued in such capacity as a merit system employee in the district court, search warrants...."