Beatty v. Accident Fund Gen. Ins. Co., Case No. 3:17-CV-01001-NJR-DGW
[…] A. Defendants' Duty to Pay Interest Under the IWCA

Dr. Beatty's ICFA claim presumes Defendants have a duty to pay interest under Section 8.2(d) of the IWCA, an obligation he claims they unfairly skirt. Defendants' first argument in opposition lays the foundation for many their arguments in support of dismissing the complaint. They claim the plain language of the IWCA simply does not require them to pay interest. If they are not required to pay interest, then Dr. Beatty cannot plausibly base a claim for violation of the ICFA on the alleged failure to do so.

Section 8.2(d) of the IWCA states:

(d) When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name and address of the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer directly. The employer shall make payment and providers shall submit bills and records in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
(1) All payments to providers for treatment provided pursuant to this Act shall be made within 30 days of receipt of the bills as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bills.
(2) If the claim does not contain substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill, or the claim is denied for any other reason, in whole or in part, the employer or insurer shall provide written notification, explaining the basis for the denial and describing any additional necessary data elements, to the provider within 30 days of receipt of the bill.
(3) In the case of nonpayment to a provider within 30 days of receipt of the bill which contained substantially all of the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill or nonpayment to a provider of a portion of such a bill up to the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section, the bill, or portion of the bill, shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. Any required interest payments shall be made within 30 days
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT